WorkSafeBC Home

Submitting reports and invoices

Using our reporting and invoicing forms is the easiest way for you to get paid. Please use our fee codes on your invoice. Once you've billed us you can check your payment status online.

Out-of-province fee codes

Here are the most commonly used fee codes for out-of-province health care services:

Item Description Optical Device Fee Code
Air ambulance 1113344
Ambulance 1100485
Diagnostics 1100493
Disposable medical supplies 1100496
Doctors/physicians 1100490
Durable medical supplies 1100499
Hospitals, Canadian 1100489
Hospitals, outside Canada 1100500
Occupational rehabilitation program 1100495
Orthotics 1124352
Physiotherapy 1160960
Prosthetics 1109504
Psychology assessment service 1149953
Psychology treatment service 1100494
Residential care services 1124353
Health care providers not listed 1100497

If you do not see an applicable fee item code for your services, please contact our Health Care Services team.

Reports and invoices

Please pay special attention to the reporting and invoicing codes. Using the correct codes will help us pay you sooner.

Out-of-Canada providers

There are four invoicing steps to follow if you provide service outside of Canada:

Invoicing steps for service outside of Canada

  1. 1

    Worker's claim number

    If you do not have the worker's claim number, contact us toll-free at 1.888.967-5377.

  2. 2

    Invoicing

    When invoicing, use the Generic Invoice - Medical and Health Care

  3. 3

    Non-Canadian invoice

    Clearly indicate that this is a non-Canadian invoice.

  4. 4

    Fax

    Fax your invoice to 604.279.7590.

Need more information?

We're here to help. Contact our Payment Services team.