This site will look much better in a browser that supports web standards, but it is accessible to any browser or Internet device.

WorkSafeBC

about us banner

BC Ministers of Labour (1917 - present)

 

Dates Labour Minister1 Leader (Party)
23 May 1917 -
1 Mar 1918
John Wallace de Beque Farris Harlan Carey Brewster (Liberal)
6 Mar 1918 -
28 Jan 1922
John Wallace de Beque Farris John Oliver (Liberal
28 Jan 1922 -
12 Apr 1922
[Vacant]  
12 Apr 1922 -
17 Aug 1927
Alexander Malcolm Manson John Oliver (Liberal)
20 Aug 1927 -
20 Aug 1928
Alexander Malcolm Manson John Duncan MacLean (Liberal)
21 Aug 1928 -
30 Aug 1928
[Vacant]  
30 Aug 1928 -
16 May 1933
William Alexander McKenzie Simon Fraser Tolmie (Conservative)
16 May 1933 -
15 Nov 1933
William Middleton Dennies Simon Fraser Tolmie (Conservative)
15 Nov 1933 -
14 Nov 1941
George Sharratt Pearson Thomas Dufferin Pattullo (Liberal)
14 Nov 1941 -
9 Dec 1941
William James Asselstine Thomas Dufferin Pattullo (Liberal)
10 Dec 1941 -
16 Oct 1947
George Sharratt Pearson John Hart (Coalition2)
16 Oct 1947 -
29 Dec 1947
Gordon Sylvester Wismer John Hart (Coalition)
29 Dec 1947 -
21 Jul 1949
Gordon Sylvester Wismer Byron Ingemar Johnson (Coalition)
21 Jul 1949 -
1 Aug 1952
John Henry Cates Byron Ingemar Johnson (Coalition)
1 Aug 1952 -
28 Nov 1960
Lyle Wicks William Andrew Cecil Bennett (Social Credit)
28 Nov 1960 -
2 Apr 1971
Leslie Raymond Peterson William Andrew Cecil Bennett (Social Credit)
2 Apr 1971 -
15 Sep 1972
James Rowland Chabot William Andrew Cecil Bennett (Social Credit)
15 Sep 1972 -
22 Dec 1975
William Stewart King David Barrett (New Democratic Party)
22 Dec 1975 -
24 Nov 1979
Louis Allan Williams William Richard Bennett (Social Credit)
24 Nov 1979 -
10 Aug 1982
John Herbert (Jack) Heinrich William Richard Bennett (Social Credit)
10 Aug 1982 -
27 Feb 1985
Robert Howard McLelland William Richard Bennett (Social Credit)
27 Feb 1985 -
6 Aug 1986
Terrence Patrick Segarty William Richard Bennett (Social Credit)
6 Aug 1986 -
6 Nov 1986
Terrence Patrick Segarty William N. Vander Zalm (Social Credit)
6 Nov 1986 -
1 Nov 1989
Lyall Hanson3 William N. Vander Zalm (Social Credit)
1 Nov 1989 -
13 Dec 1990
Norman Jacobsen William N. Vander Zalm (Social Credit)
13 Dec 1990 -
2 Apr 1991
James Rabbitt William N. Vander Zalm (Social Credit)
2 Apr 1991 -
5 Nov 1991
James Rabbitt Rita M. Johnston (Social Credit)
5 Nov 1991 -
15 Sep 1993
Moe Sihota Michael Harcourt (New Democratic Party)
21 Sep 1993 -
28 Feb 1996
Arthur Daniel Miller4 Michael Harcourt (New Democratic Party)
28 Feb 1996 -
17 Jun 1996
Penny Priddy5 Glen David Clark (New Democratic Party)
27 Jun 1996 -
12 Dec 1996
Moe Sihota Glen David Clark (New Democratic Party)
12 Dec 1996 -
6 Jan 1997
Joy MacPhail Glen David Clark (New Democratic Party)
6 Jan 1997 -
18 Feb 1998
John Cashore Glen David Clark (New Democratic Party)
18 Feb 1998 -
21 Jul 1999
Dale Lovick Glen David Clark (New Democratic Party)
21 Jul 1999 -
25 Aug 1999
Joan K. Smallwood Glen David Clark (New Democratic Party)
25 Aug 1999 -
24 Feb 2000
Joan K. Smallwood Arthur Daniel Miller (New Democratic Party)
29 Feb 2000 -
1 Nov 2000
Joy MacPhail Ujjal Dosanjh (New Democratic Party)
1 Nov 2000 -
5 Jun 2001
Joan K. Smallwood Ujjal Dosanjh (New Democratic Party)
5 Jun 2001 –
19 Sep 2005
Graham P. Bruce6 Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
19 Sep 2005 -
15 Aug 2006
De Jong, Michael Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
15 Aug 2006 -
23 Jun 2008
Olga Ilich7 Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
23 Jun 2008 -
10 Jun 2009
Iain Black Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
10 Jun 2009 -
25 Oct 2010
Murray Coell8 Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
25 Oct 2010 -
14 Mar 2011
Iain Black Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
14 Mar 2011 -
26 Sep 2011
Stephanie Cadieux9 Christie Clark (Liberal)
26 Sep 2011 -
5 Sep 2012
Margaret MacDiarmid Christie Clark (Liberal)
5 Sep 2012 -
10 Jun 2013
Pat Bell 10 Christie Clark (Liberal)
10 Jun 2013 - Shirley Bond Christie Clark (Liberal)

 

1 The Ministry of Labour became a new portfolio in 1917. SBC 1917 c.13 (assented to and in force 9 May 1917) amended the Constitution Act by adding the position of Minister of Labour to the Executive Council.

2 Coalition government had both Liberal and Progressive Conservative ministers in Cabinet.

3 Ministry renamed Labour and Consumer Affairs (6 Nov 1986).

4 Ministry renamed Skills, Training and Labour (21 Sep 1993).

5 Ministry renamed Labour (28 Feb 1996).

6 Ministry renamed Skills Development and Labour (5 Jun 2001, OIC 565).

7 Ministry renamed Labour and Citizens' Services (16 Jun 2005, OIC 450).

8 Ministry renamed Labour (10 Jun 2009).

9 Ministry renamed Labour, Citizens’ Services and Open Government (14 Mar 2011).

10 Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Minister Responsible for Labour.

Sources:
Bennett, Judith Antonik & Frederike Verspoor. British Columbia Executive Council Appointments, 1871 - 1986.
Victoria: British Columbia Legislative Library, 1989.
Reference Librarian, British Columbia Legislative Library, personal communication, June 11, 2001.
QP Legaleze Search of Orders in Council, November 19, 2007.